Rebirth of Reason
[…] This includes the right to import: 17 U.S.C. § 602 bans unauthorized importation of copyrighted works, except for certain personal or educational uses.

The key exception to this right is the first sale doctrine. Once a legal copy is sold, the copyright holder has no further control over its distribution. The only exceptions to this doctrine are sound recordings and computer programs, which cannot be rented out even after their first sale. 17 U.S.C. § 109. 
From http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/US_Copyright_Law#Criminal_infringement we have:

Criminal infringement 17 U.S.C. § 506(a) provides that an infringer faces criminal liability in two situations:
  1. When their infringement is "for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain."
  2. When they distribute "1 or more copies or phonorecords of 1 or more copyrighted works" with a total value of greater than $1,000 within any 180-day period.
Criminal infringement is punishable by up to ten years in prison (for repeat offenders). See 18 U.S.C. § 2319.
From http://cs-www.cs.yale.edu/homes/jf/MF.doc we have: